Privacy Policy

Fullers Fulfilment

Privacy Notice for Clients, Suppliers and Service Providers

This privacy notice lets you know about what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf Fullers Holdings Ltd. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us.

This notice applies to all clients, suppliers and service providers to our business.

1. Who we are

Fullers Holdings Ltd, 126 Fairlie Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4PY. We are a “data controller” of your personal data and as such we are responsible for the preserving the confidentiality, integrity & security of such data in the course of carrying out our business.

For the purpose of this document the use of the company name “Fullers” refers to Fullers Holdings Ltd its subsidiary and associated companies.

2. Information we collect

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes:

  • Personal and contact details such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history.
  • Records of your contact with us such as via the telephone, helpdesk, email or any of the contact details listed on our website.
  • Contractual, transactional & service data.
  • Products and services you hold with us as well as have been interested in and have held and the associated payment methods used.
  • The usage of our products and services, including information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and your preferences in receiving marketing from us and communications preferences.
  • Information we obtained from third parties, for example we may perform due diligence in the form of credit checks on companies, including checks on the directors, shareholders and verification of the company registration number.

3. Particularly sensitive personal information

The Company does not process special categories of information relating to race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, biometric data or sexual orientation for clients, suppliers and service providers.

4. What is the source of your personal information?

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:

  • From you directly.
  • Information generated about you when you use our products and services via orders, customer forms, employees.
  • From a distributor, service partner or other intermediary who we work with to provide products, services or quotes to you.
  • We may buy data from external credit rating agencies.

5. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in Section 2 above, for the following purposes:

  • Assessing an application to purchase a product or service, including considering whether or not to offer you the product or service, the price, the risk of doing so, availability of payment method and the terms.
  • Managing products and services relating to that product or service, or application for one.
  • Updating your records and recovering debt.
  • Managing any aspect of the product or service.
  • To improve the operation of our business and that of our distributors and service partners.
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below).
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics.
  • For direct marketing communications and service bulletins. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
  • To provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services.
  • To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance.
  • To share information, as needed, with business partners (for example, distributors and service partners), or as part of providing and administering our products and services or operating our business.

6. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  • Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, for example we collect your personal data in the performance of a contract, to provide a service to you and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred addresses.
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, for example in order to manage your products and services, update your records, for market research and direct marketing communications to help us to offer you relevant products and services. To enable us to collect and recover money owed to us.
  • In order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation for example as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
  • With your consent or explicit consent for some direct marketing communications.
  • Where we need to protect your interests or someone else's interests.

Some of the above grounds for processing your personal information will overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this information.

7. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

8. Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Business partners (for example, distributors, service partners, insurers), or others who are a part of providing your products and services or operating our business.
  • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC and the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back-office functions.
  • Market research organisations who help us to develop and improve our products and services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details at Section 1 above.

10. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.

11. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We may be unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

12. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations.
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or.
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

13. Where will we store your personal information?

Any personal information that you submit to us will be held on secure servers, based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

14. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

15. What are your rights under data protection laws?

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

16. Your right to complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which enforces data protection laws.

You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, WILMSLOW, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

17. Data Protection Compliance

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact us through our website at fullers-logistics.com, in writing to Fullers Holdings Ltd, 126 Fairlie Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4PY, or via email to , the Company appointed Data Protection Officer.

multi warehouse image Fullers Logistics

Ready for next-level fulfilment?

Contact us today for a free no-obligation quote

We’ll take the time to understand your brand and your fulfilment requirements. If you choose to work with us, your business could be onboard in just two weeks.

Get a quote